Accident Summary Nr: 202317921 - Welder Burns 18 Percent of Body When Clothing Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311673032 | 02/02/2011 | 1499 | 212319 | Omya California Inc |
Abstract: On February 2, 2011, Employee #1, a 67-year-old male welder/repairman with Omya California Inc., who had worked for the company for over thirteen-years, was welding overhead. A piece of molten slag from the weld arc went down in-between the four layers of clothing he was wearing and ignited the inner clothing layers. Employee #1's clothing continued to burn unnoticed by him and possibly accelerated by laundering of the clothes using fabric softener. Employee #1 suffered burns over approximately eighteen percent of total body surface area and was off work for at least four months. It was not positively determined if Employee #1 was wearing a flame retardant heavy cotton outer wear (welding jacket). A near-by coworker heard Employee #1 shouting for help and used a fire extinguisher to put out his burning clothes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311673032 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |