Accident Summary Nr: 202317772 - Employee Suffers Second-Degree Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 202317772 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 05/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30359092105/01/20071422212312Cemex California Cement Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on May 1, 2007, Employee #1 was unplugging a cyclone in the K-2 preheater tower. Employee #1 was using an air lance through a Cardox port in the plugged cyclone when a flush of hot kiln-feed material at a temperature of 1,500 degrees Fahrenheit, blew out around the lance engulfing him and penetrating his jacket through the collar and inside the face shield and hood. The personal protective equipment Employee #1 was using consisted of a hard hat, goggles, face shield, Nomex hood, green fire resistant jacket and silver (aluminized) gloves. This was known as secondary protective clothing and was not adequate for this type of exposure. The burns to Employee #1's upper back and face from hot dust that had entered under his jacket collar and around his face shield would not have occurred had Employee #1 been equipped with primary protective clothing such as an aluminized jacket with hood and integral face shield. Employee #1 suffered second-degree and third-degree burns to the right side of his face and upper back. Employee #1 was admitted to the burn unit at the hospital

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, DUST, KILN, PPE, TORSO, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303590921 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported