Accident Summary Nr: 202317525 - Employee burned with premature discharge of compressed gas

Accident Summary Nr: 202317525 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 08/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30358369408/19/20031422212312Cemex

Abstract: On August 16, 2003, a Production Supervisor of Cernex was attempting to unplug a K-3 Preheated Tower, Cardox. The Cardox tube prematurely discharged compressed gas, burning the Production Supervisor on the chest and neck. He was hospitalized and treated for chemical burns.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, COMPRESSED GAS, CHEMICAL BURN, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303583694 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported