Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202317483 - One killed, one injured when boom conveyor hits power line
Accident Summary Nr: 202317483 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/10/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 304957368 | 12/11/2001 | 5211 | 0 | Abc Supply Co., Inc. |
| 304957350 | 12/12/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Tosca Roofing Services |
Abstract:
On December 10, 2001, Employees #1 and #2, who worked for different companies, were standing next to a truck delivering roofing materials. The operator of the boom conveyor on the truck was moving it into position to load materials from the truck to the roof on a residential house. There were trees in the area that made moving the boom conveyor to the roof difficult and that contributed to it contacting a 7620-volt power line. Employee #1, who was standing adjacent to the truck, was electrocuted. Employee #2, who was standing nearby, he received an electric shock; he sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Keywords:
DELIVERY WORK, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
15 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
304957368 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
304957350 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |