Accident Summary Nr: 202317335 - Employee killed when caught between crane structure and beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304764038 | 10/02/2001 | 4789 | 0 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were in progress of maintenance/validation operations on a bridge crane. The crane superstructure was located near the ceiling of the building. While testing and assuring proper operation of the limit switches, the employees signaled for the crane to move. Employee #1 was standing in front of an air receiver on top of the crane structure while the crane was moving. There was an overhead structural beam that had approximately four inches of clearance from the top of the air receiver. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed between the air receiver and the overhead structural beam.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304764038 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |