Accident Summary Nr: 202316931 - Bus Driver Is Killed in Collision at Intersection
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317450203 | 02/19/2014 | 4111 | 485999 | Mta Nyct Dob Mj Quill Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on February 12, 2014, an employee was working as a bus driver for the New York City Transit Department of Buses. He worked from the M. J. Quill Depot. He was driving an M14D bus, travelling eastbound on West 14th Street. His bus was struck by a box truck travelling south on 7th Avenue. Both vehicles crashed into the scaffolding of the building on the southeast corner of the intersection. The employee sustained unspecified injuries. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317450203 | Fatality | Other | Bus drivers |