Accident Summary Nr: 202316923 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317275931 | 12/03/2013 | 9221 | 922120 | Nycpd Man South Traffic Enforcement Dist 2/6 |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p, m. on November 30, 2013, Employee #1, a NYPD Traffic Agent with NYCPD Man South Traffic Enforcement District 2/6, was issuing a parking summons to a vacuum truck, when he was hit by the truck and pinned under its right front wheel. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene of the accident. Employee #1 had been assigned to cover geographical areas 110 and 111, which from 34th street to 60th street (south-north), and from 3rd avenue to Lexington avenue (west-east) were under his jurisdiction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317275931 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |