Accident Summary Nr: 202316667 - Sanitation Worker Dies of Apparent Seizure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316072628 | 12/20/2011 | 4212 | 562111 | Nyc Dos Brooklyn South Garage 18 |
Abstract: Sometime before 9:54 a.m. on December 17, 2011, a worker was employed as a sanitation worker in Brooklyn, NY. He was working his assigned household collection route, when a coworker witnessed him experiencing what appeared to be a seizure. The coworker notified the Brooklyn South 18 garage and called emergency medical services to request an ambulance. The district superintendent and supervisor responded to the scene. Ambulance bus Number 33LJ responded to the scene as well, and emergency medical technicians transported the worker to Beth Israel Hospital, in Brooklyn, NY. The district superintendent and supervisor accompanied the worker to the hospital. A deputy chief and the district superintendent informed the bureau operations office that the worker had been pronounced dead at 9:54 a.m. that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316072628 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |