Accident Summary Nr: 202316519 - Employee Dies from Cardiac-Vascular Disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313345555 | 08/20/2009 | 4111 | 485111 | Nyc Transit Authority |
Abstract: On August 17, 2009, Employee #1, a track inspector, fell unconscious, while walking along a track during the track inspection. A few hours later, he died from cardiac-vascular disease in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313345555 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |