Accident Summary Nr: 202316485 - Employee Falls and Is Burned in Hot Tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309897866 | 11/13/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Peterson - Dean, Inc |
Abstract: On October 26, 2006 an employee of Petersen-Dean, Inc. was working on the roof of a building. The employee was carrying two 5-gallon buckets filled with hot asphalt. He tripped and fell forward over roof insulation debris and dropped the buckets down. The hot liquid asphalt splashed into his left torso, arm and face, which resulted into second degree burn. The paramedics were called,and the employee was immediately transported to Valley Medical Center in San Jose. He was hospitalized and treated for burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 6 | 72 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309897866 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |