Accident Summary Nr: 202316147 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured by Falling Transmission
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309896363 | 07/13/2006 | 5511 | 441110 | Greenwood,Chevrolet,Buick, Pontiac, Gmc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on May 15, 2006, Employee #1 was repositioning a vehicle transmission that was elevated on a jack. Employee #1 fell backward and the transmission landed on top of him. The transmission then slid toward his left arm, fracturing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309896363 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |