Accident Summary Nr: 202315859 - Employee Is Injured When Ejected from Golf Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119650562 | 03/14/2006 | 7997 | 713910 | San Jose Country Club |
Abstract: On January 28, 2006, Employee #1, a guest service attendant at a country club, and a coworker, were driving a DS Electric golf cart (no. 36) collecting another cart and golf balls. The coworker was driving down hill on a cart pathway when the vehicle began to pick up speed. As the coworker pressed hard on the brakes, he lost control of the cart and it struck a metal pole adjacent to the pathway. Both employees were ejected from the cart, with Employee #1 suffering a fractured skull. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119650562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |