Accident Summary Nr: 202315784 - Employee Is Killed in Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119643302 | 04/28/2006 | 5012 | 423110 | Smog Express |
Abstract: On April 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a smog shop repairing his privately owned vehicle. The building that housed the smog shop caught fire and became engulfed with flames. Employee #1 became caught in the fire and was killed. The accident investigation revealed that the fire left the smog shop inhabitable, requiring the employer to close the business. It was determined that the division does not have jurisdiction over this case.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119643302 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |