Accident Summary Nr: 202315685 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301325874 | 12/22/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Garcia Concrete Construction |
Abstract: On November 28, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a skid-steer loader. As he took a load of backfill material up to a retaining wall, the unit (no suspension) pitched and rocked. Employee reacted and thrust his hand toward the retaining wall. His hand was caught between the structure and the retaining wall, and three of his fingers were crushed and amputated. One of the fingers could not be saved. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301325874 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |