Accident Summary Nr: 202315495 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Scissor Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119648780 | 11/01/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Mission Electric Company |
Abstract: On October 14, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was installing a 0.75-in. by 1-in. metal conduit in the ceiling of a commercial building under construction. Employee #1 was operating an Upright XL-24CW scissors lift with the platform, elevated approximately 12 ft above the concrete floor. While attempting to maneuver the lift around 2-ft by 2-ft by 1-ft deep floor holes, one tire went into a hole, causing the lift to tilt over. Employee #1 jumped out of the lift approximately 3-5 ft, before the lift made contact with the floor. Employee #1 fractured his pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119648780 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |