Accident Summary Nr: 202315479 - Employee shocked pulling cable to junction box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119648368 | 08/09/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Sprig Electric |
Abstract: Some time before 2:45 p.m. on August 2, 2005, Employee #1 was pulling MC cable to be connected to junction boxes when he was shocked by an energized 277-volt circuit. He was sent to the clinic after the accident, where he was treated and released the same day. There were no signs of an electrical burn from the shock and his EKG result was good. Witnesses could find neither a high- nor a low-voltage power source when they tested the circuit. It was speculated that there may have been a very rare instance of capacitive discharge of the battery backup fixtures on the night light circuit, or that a static charge from working on the carpet may have discharged to a grounded surface (cable) in the ceiling. The company's work was already completed when Employee #1 went to the job site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119648368 | Occupation not reported |