Accident Summary Nr: 202315404 - Employee burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119648723 | 05/12/2005 | 2869 | 325199 | Clontech Laboratories, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 11, 2005, Employee #1 began heating up 16 liters of isopropyl alcohol (IPA) in a 5-gallon glass carboy using a hot plate. Employee #1 also used a fume hood, stirrer, and foil in the procedure, placing the foil atop the carboy opening. Employee #1 heated the IPA approximately 4 to 5 hours and observed none of the usual bubbles which appear when heating IPA. Employee #1 then raised the temperature on the hot plate and monitored the situation. At this time Employee #1 was standing in front of the fume hood, approximately 2 feet away, with the sash open. Employee #1 then removed the foil cover over the top of the carboy and within 2 to 3 minutes, the IPA started to bubble over and drip out of the carboy, approximately 5 inches down the sides and onto the hot plate. As Employee #1 attempted to disconnect the power cord to the hot plate, an explosion occurred and orange flames engulfed him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119648723 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Biological and life scientists |