Accident Summary Nr: 202313896 - Carpenter is killed when crushed by granite slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125569400 | 01/20/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Pioneer Drywall & Painting Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 20, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, and two coworkers, were unloading a wooden crate containing nine granite slabs (each approximately 9 ft by 6 ft by 0.75 in., and weighing approximately 600-700 pounds) from a shipping container. The employer attached a wire rope cable sling around the wooden crate slabs and to the tail end of a Hyster forklift. While the forklift was pulling the load out of the container, the load dropped approximately 4 in., fell onto the loading dock, and crushed Employee #1's head and neck, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125569400 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |