Accident Summary Nr: 202313615 - Employee receives burns after spilling bucket of hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119692242 | 09/09/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Alcal Roofing & Insulation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 14, 2003, Employee #1, a roofer, was re-roofing a single-story school. The employee drew hot asphalt from a stinger located on the roof into two metal mop buckets with carrying handles. He then picked up the buckets and was walking when his right foot became stuck in the slop (capsheets). He tripped and fell, causing the buckets to spill asphalt onto the roof surface and onto himself. The employee received second-degree burns on the top of both hands, and burns on his wrist, face, back, and right elbow. He was hospitalized with his injuries. At the time of the accident, he was wearing a long sleeve shirt, jeans, eye protection, a hard hat, leather work boots, one glove on his left hand, and two gloves on his right hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119692242 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |