Accident Summary Nr: 202313581 - Employee Suffers Fracture When Struck By Falling Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119690949 | 06/26/2003 | 7532 | 811121 | Amagon Enterprises Dba Tires Unlimited |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 20, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic, was assigned to replace air shocks on an S-10 Chevrolet light truck (weight capacity of 4200 pounds). Employee #1 drove the vehicle into the bay, set arms underneath the chassis supports, and operated a Weaver hydraulic in-ground automotive lift with a lifting capacity of 8000 pounds. Employee #1 elevated the truck approximately 12 in. above the concrete floor, shook the vehicle for balance, and elevated the truck approximately 6 ft above the floor. Employee #1 was underneath the rear end of the truck to remove the old shocks and install new shocks. While pulling down on a bolt the truck started to slide backwards, tilted over onto Employee #1, and knocked him to the floor. The vehicle front end was resting on the lift and rear end on the concrete floor. The lift did not collapse or move. Either the vehicle was not set properly on the lift arms, or the pulling on the truck caused the vehicle to tip over and fall. Employee #1 suffered a fractured back and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119690949 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |