Accident Summary Nr: 202313565 - Employee is injured in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119692291 | 07/15/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | O & M Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 1, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning material on a roof as part of a crew replacing a large fiberglass machine. Apparently, he lifted a 4-ft by 8-ft plywood cover over a hole, and stepped or fell into the opening. Employee #1 struck a support beam, and then fell approximately 30 ft to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized for head, rib and arm injuries. Employee #1 was wearing a harness and double-strap lanyards. He is unable to remember the accident, and two coworkers on the roof did not witness the fall. The employer stated that the opening had two covers - the top cover was marked "Hole" and two angle irons had been placed on it to weigh it down; the lower cover was not secured or marked.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119692291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |