Accident Summary Nr: 202313227 - Employee paralyzed after falling from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119643567 | 02/20/2002 | 7342 | 0 | Homeguard, Inc |
Abstract: On January 9, 2002, Employee #1 was on the roof of a single story residence tenting for fumigation. Employee #1 was pulling on a damp tarp when his leather glove slipped and he fell backwards loosing his balance and stumbling over the edge of the roof. Employee #1 fell to the ground and shattered a vertibrae causing partial paralysis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119643567 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |