Accident Summary Nr: 202312708 - Employee amputates fingers when caught by die press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125559823 | 10/30/2000 | 2821 | 0 | Primo Packaging |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 30, 2000, Employee #1 was examining the (die press) cutting process of polyethylene strips as they moved through the press. The employee was trying to adjust the strips, while the strips were in motion, to prevent jamming. The die-press was being operated with the guard barrier door open and the safety interlock was defeated so that work could be performed without the safety guard in place. As Employee #1 bent over watch the form pass through, he inadvertently placed his left hand on the ledge frame within the "point of operation" area. The die descended and amputated the first two joints of his left middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125559823 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinist apprentices |