Accident Summary Nr: 202312385 - Employee Injured In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119689727 | 05/16/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Coast Insulation Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a rolling scaffold while insulating the second floor roof joists. While trying to move the unit by pulling on the rafters, the wheel of the scaffold made contact with a 2-in. by 4-in. wood board on floor, causing the scaffold and Employee #1 to fall approximately 8 ft to the floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119689727 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |