Accident Summary Nr: 202312310 - Employee hit in his face by projectile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125557447 | 02/03/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Broughton Fire Protection |
Abstract: On October 5, 1999, Employee #1 was working on a Sprinkler system in a pump room that he had installed. He was loosening a fitting to replace a coupling on an eight inch riser as requested by the fire inspector. He did not close the By-pass valve and when he loosened the fitting, the pressurized line shot out hitting him in the face and spinning him around throwing him into a concrete wall. He received fractures to his skull, jaw, and cheekbone and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125557447 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |