Accident Summary Nr: 202312138 - Employee Suffers Second-Degree Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119685790 | 10/29/1999 | 5541 | 0 | Lemos Service 76 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of filling a customer's propane gas cylinder mounted on a RV. The RV also had a water heater mounted and located just above the propane tank. The water heater had a lit pilot light. Employee #1 was standing next to vehicle to facilitate the fueling process. Employee #1 began to turn the valve on, releasing a minute amount of propane gas. The gas fumes made contact with the lit pilot light (ignition source) immediately causing a ball of flame "flashover" which engulfed Employee #1's face, hands and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119685790 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garage and service station related occupations |