Accident Summary Nr: 202312062 - Employee injured when hit by falling trusses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119686798 | 10/26/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Lunsford Construction |
Abstract: On August 18, 1999, Employee #1 and #2 were relocating a bundle of wooden trusses from the ground level of the house to its second floor. To move the bundle of trusses, Employee #1 and #2 used rope to tie the trusses together and then used a nylon sling to attach the bundle of trusses to the forks of a forklift. Employee #1 was on the second floor of the house directing Employee #2, who was operating the forklift, with hand signals. Employee #1 signaled Employee #2 to lower the forks, but he thought that the hand signal was to tilt the forks. When he titled the forks of the forklift, the trusses slipped from the forks and fell onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was pinned under the trusses until Employee #2 and other employees lifted the trusses off him. Another employee summoned the emergency medical service who transported Employee #1 to the hospital. Employee #1 received fractures in the accident and was hospitalized as a result of them.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119686798 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |