Accident Summary Nr: 202312013 - Employee Injured In Fall From Stack Of Sheetrock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119640894 | 10/29/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Magnum Drywall |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing metal framework and needed to gain access to a higher elevation than he could reach from the ground. Sheetrock had been stacked on the floor next to the wall of metal studs where the victim was working. A rolling scaffold was available at the work site, however the stack of sheetrock was in the way and the sheetrock itself provided a level and stable working platform. The sheetrock was stacked about 30 in. high and was approximately the same height as the rolling scaffold platform. Employee #1 used the stacked sheetrock for access. Employee#1's foot slipped off the edge of the sheetrock and he fell between the metal stud walls and the stacked sheetrock landing on his feet. During Employee #1's fall, his right arm struck the metal edge of the studs and cut his arm. Employee #1 suffered a severed artery and a severed muscle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119640894 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |