Accident Summary Nr: 202311866 - Employee's right ankle broken struck by falling bale

Accident Summary Nr: 202311866 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12557583704/15/199954110Safeway, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 30, 1999, Employee #1 was working at a cardboard baler in a grocery store. A bale of compressed boxes had been tied up with wire and was being removed from the baler machine by Employee #1 onto a pre-placed pallet. The bale failed to drop freely from the baler so Employee #1 stepped onto the pallet, grabbed the bale with both hands and pulled the bale towards her in an attempt to shift the bale onto the pallet. As the bale began to move, Employee #1 lost control of it and began to back away. As Employee #1 backed away, the bale hit her in the chest area, and then her foot became wedged between the pallet slats. The bale continued to fall forward onto Employee #1 fracturing her right ankle. Employee #1 yelled and was assisted by another employee. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BALER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125575837 Hospitalized injury Fracture Graders and sorters, except agricultural