Accident Summary Nr: 202311841 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125575134 | 04/13/1999 | 3845 | 0 | Pega Precision |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing electrical conduit that was no longer in use. He had an extension ladder with safety feet set on a cement floor. The rails rested against a ceiling beam that about 15 to 20 feet above the floor. Employee #1 ascended the ladder and began working when he discovered he was in need of another tool. He climbed down the ladder, retrieved a hammer, and again climbed up the ladder. He was working unsupervised as he was the maintenance worker for the company and not a regular production worker. While he was at the top of the ladder, the bottom of the ladder slipped on the clean floor and the top rails lost contact with the ceiling beam. The ladder fell to the floor with Employee #1 falling on top of it, splitting his jaw, breaking his teeth, and dislocating his knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125575134 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Machinery maintenance occupations |