Accident Summary Nr: 202311742 - Employee's two fingers amputated when hand caught in machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125577304 | 02/04/1999 | 0723 | 0 | Mariani Packing |
Abstract: On December 19, 1998, Employee #1, a mechanic, and his coworker were assigned to work together on a fruit drying and separating machine. The fruit, raisins, had an inordinate amount of water on it due to rainy weather at the harvest place. The raisins began to pile up and clump together, and to clog the machine, causing it to run slower. That overloaded the electrical circuit breaker protecting the machine. The breaker kicked out and Employee #1 was called to reset it. While resetting the breaker, Employee #1 opened an access door and reached into a rotary valve to clear it. The machine started and caught Employee #1's right hand, fractured the bones, and amputated two fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125577304 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |