Accident Summary Nr: 202311668 - Employees fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119685030 | 03/17/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Scotty Construction & Design |
Abstract: On March 8, 1999, Employee #1, Employee #2, and a coworker were installing exterior building wrap paper on a two-story house under construction. The crew could not reach an area, so they decided to assemble a metal frame scaffold and used two extension ladders. Employee #1 and Employee #2 climbed on the scaffold and placed extension ladders footing against the cleats and laid the top of the ladder against the gutter. In some fashion, the scaffold was tested for durability. Employee #1 and #2 were attempting take measurements and install soffit when the scaffold tipped over causing Employee #1 and Employee #2 to fall. Both employees were hospitalized for various injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 2 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119685030 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 2 | 119685030 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |