Accident Summary Nr: 202311510 - Employee Cuts Hand on Moving Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119684348 | 09/03/1998 | 3672 | 0 | Jaton Corporation |
Abstract: On August 1, 1998, Employee #1 was working with a computerized electronic component inserter or injector consisting of two guard systems. The employee reached up under an interlocked guard, past a light barrier to make an adjustment. The employee received a laceration on his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119684348 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |