Accident Summary Nr: 202311445 - Employee Killed in Fall From Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304443062 | 04/17/2001 | 1751 | 0 | C.M. Duncan Carpentry, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a four man carpentry crew that was in the process of setting roof trusses on a single family home which was under construction. Some of the trusses had already been set and Employee #1 and another worker were in the process of setting a 37-foot truss which had multiple common rafters attached. The truss was being lowered into place by a crane and the two employees were in the process of guiding the ends of the truss into truss hangers which were installed on previously set trusses. Employee #1 was standing on top of the south concrete block wall of the garage, which was 10 feet 3.5 inches high, as he was guiding the truss into place. Employee #1 lost his balance and began to fall. He grabbed onto one of the common rafters that was attached to the suspended truss. The common rafter did not hold his weight and he fell to the concrete floor of the garage. Employee #1 sustained serious head injuries which resulted in his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304443062 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |