Accident Summary Nr: 202311106 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303538821 | 06/06/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Steel Performance, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 5, 2000, Employee #1 was decking the roof of a new mall. He went for a break and had returned to work when he fell approximately 40 ft from the roof. Employee #1 was killed. Subsequent investigation revealed that he had not tied off when he returned from his break.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303538821 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |