Accident Summary Nr: 202311072 - Employee Drowned While Working Underwater (Diving)

Accident Summary Nr: 202311072 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11645087504/21/200087120Gee & Jenson Engineers-Architects-Planners

Abstract: Employee #1, a commercial diver was working in the surface-supplied-air diving mode while engaged in a cleaning and inspection activity on a concrete piling that was designed to support a cargo pier. The pier surface had yet to be poured so Employee #1 was working in an area where there was free ascent to the surface. Employee #1's air and support umbilical became fouled on the piling while he utilized a hydraulic grinder to remove marine growth from the piling. Topside became aware that Employee #1 was fouled via voice communications which were then lost. Employee #1's umbilical had been allowed to lay free, that is, the tender had not maintained positive control of the umbilical by holding the hose bundle. The supervisor attempted to reestablish voice communications, pulled on the umbilical in an attempt to free it, turned on the pnuemo-fathometer, and checked his air compressor. After determining that this situation warranted the services of another diver, the supervisor donned SCUBA gear and entered the water some six minutes after Employee #1 reported he was fouled. It took an additional two minutes for the rescue diver to reach Employee #1's location and submerge. The rescue diver found Employee #1 floating unconscious at a depth of approximately 22 ft with his air supplying helmet off and his umbilical hoses wrapped around the piling. The rescue diver quickly freed Employee #1 from his hoses and brought him to the surface. Efforts to revive Employee #1 were unsuccessful. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: PIER, HOSE, AIR HOSE, DROWN, ENTANGLED, DIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116450875 Fatality Other Occupation not reported