Accident Summary Nr: 202289054 - Employee dies when struck by plywood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302137757 | 02/05/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Village Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 1999, Employee #1 was placing plywood vertically on two job-made sawhorses (horse scaffold) so that employees working on the roof could reach down and get plywood to install on the roof. The sawhorses were perpendicular to a one-story house. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was placing a sheet of plywood on the sawhorses when they collapsed. Approximately 22 sheets of plywood struck Employee #1 on his head. The employee died from the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302137757 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |