Accident Summary Nr: 202288684 - Employee injured in fall when roof trusses collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311448633 | 08/28/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Pisani Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On August 28, 2007, Employee #1 was on the trusses of a flat roof, at a height of approximately 18 ft 6 in., preparing to install roof sheathing that was staged on the roof trusses. He removed a 2-by-4 truss brace to snap a chalk line, and shortly thereafter the roof trusses collapsed inward. Employee #1 fell onto a concrete slab, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311448633 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |