Accident Summary Nr: 202288684 - Employee injured in fall when roof trusses collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202288684 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31144863308/28/20071751238130Pisani Construction, Llc

Abstract: On August 28, 2007, Employee #1 was on the trusses of a flat roof, at a height of approximately 18 ft 6 in., preparing to install roof sheathing that was staged on the roof trusses. He removed a 2-by-4 truss brace to snap a chalk line, and shortly thereafter the roof trusses collapsed inward. Employee #1 fell onto a concrete slab, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: TRUSS, INSTALLING, ROOF, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRACING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311448633 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof