Accident Summary Nr: 202288668 - Employee Dies from Injuries When Landing Gear Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311732218 | 11/30/2007 | 5088 | 423860 | 360 Corporation |
Abstract: On November 21, 2007, Employee #1, an aircraft mechanic, was in the wheel well of a Boeing 747-200 aircraft, when the landing gear, Body Main Gear, collapsed. Employee #1 was pinned between the fuselage of the aircraft and the aircraft parking ramp. Employee #1 was hospitalized at University Medical Center, and he died on November 28, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311732218 | Fatality | Other | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |