Accident Summary Nr: 202288312 - electric shock - contact with energized conductor thru tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109203356 | 08/04/1998 | 1731 | 0 | S.J. Pinnacle Lighting Management, Inc. | 
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was replacing ballasts on fluorescent lighting fixtures in a supermarket. He had not deenergized the lighting circuit. He was kneeling on the top of a refrigerated display case. As he stripped insulation from the end of a conductor with wire strippers, which had plastic grips, he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 109203356 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use | 