Accident Summary Nr: 202288270 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM TRUCK AND STRUCK HEAD ON POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109203380 | 05/19/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Kohler Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A four-person power line crew was replacing one pole of a two-pole spar-arm electric transmission structure. The crew was using a Telelect Commander II digger-derrick truck to remove the old utility pole. The pole had been disconnected from the structure and had been cut off in sections, with the butt end still in the ground. One of the employees was at the boom control station, which was located to the side of the lower portion of the boom. The load line was wrapped around the pole. When the employee put tension on the load line, the turret mounting bolts for the boom sheared, causing the boom to separate from the truck. The operator tried to jump clear, but his foot apparently caught on a portion of the boom. He fell head first to the ground, and his hard hat fell off during the fall. His head struck the new pole, which was lying on the ground. He died of severe head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109203380 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |