Accident Summary Nr: 202271714 - Employee Dies from Cardiovascular Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 202271714 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 12/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31135030012/11/20074111485112Nyc Transit Authority

Abstract: On December 7, 2007, Employee #1, a track worker, and a coworker, a track inspector, were assigned to overhaul an insulated joint. When the overhaul was completed, the coworker returned to the crew quarters with the tools and Employee #1 went for lunch. Employee #1 sustained cardiovascular problem and was transported to New York Downtown Hospital by the Emergency Medical Service at the City Hall Station. Employee #1died. Medical examiner's report listed causes of Employee #1's death as hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and a manner of death as natural.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC DISEASE, ARTERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311350300 Fatality Other Occupation not reported