Accident Summary Nr: 202260659 - Two Employees Are Shot and Killed in Restaurant Robbery

Accident Summary Nr: 202260659 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 04/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30171218804/16/20045812722110Bloomin Pr Lp Dba Outback Steakhouse

Abstract: On April 16, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a restaurant as managers. Two robbers, former workers of the Cleaning Service Company, clothed as a Cleaning Services Company, made entrance to the restaurant from the back door. The restaurant worker, believing they were Cleaning Service, let them in. One of the robbers was known and recognized by the restaurant staff. The robbers were armed and took the workers to the walking freezer and closed the workers inside it. They also took the managers to the walking cooler and asked them the combination number of the restaurant safe. The managers did not know the combination. The robbers fired upon the managers and killed them.

Keywords: HEAD, GUNSHOT, GUY, FREEZER COMPARTMENT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301712188 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 301712188 Fatality Other Occupation not reported