Accident Summary Nr: 202260634 - Employee Killed When Struck By Iron Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301709069 | 03/31/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | J.A. Industrial And Lifting Equipment, Inc. . |
Abstract: On March 31, 2003, two contractors from J & A Industrial and Lifting Equipment, Incorporated, were operating a fork lift (trademark Gradall, Model Number 544D-10W/Foam Filled Tires, Serial Number 0355383, with a weight of 33,060 lbs.) to remove an empty metal bucket from the fifth floor to replace it in another area. During the process, the bucket leaned on its right side and ultimately fell on Employee #1 and Employee #2, who were not involved in the housekeeping operation but were crossing down a wood access ladder under the raised load, heading towards the office to speak with the project manager. Employee #1 died from wounds to his head and torso. Employee #2 was hospitalized with a broken right ankle and an injured arm and back. The investigation revealed that the metal bucket was not designed for use with fork lifts and did not have a stable load when handled by the fork lift. The operator did not handle this load in a safe manner. Finally, coworkers did not stop Employee #1 and Employee #2 from crossing down the wooden ladder under the raised load.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301709069 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 301709069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |