Accident Summary Nr: 202260600 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301706206 | 03/21/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Island Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees of an electrical contractor were using a digger-derrick to set utility poles. While an employee was using controls located at the back of the truck to position a pole in its hole, the top part of the elbow on the boom of the digger-derrick came too close to a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line. Current arced to the boom, electrocuting the employee. (The truck also ignited and burned.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301706206 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |