Accident Summary Nr: 202252466 - Employee Crashes All Terrain Vehicle, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317224863 | 08/27/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Spring Valley Associates, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 10, 2013, an employee was operating a TRX500FA Honda Rubicon All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV) on the Great Basin Ranch in Ely, Nevada. The employee crashed into to the wheel-line after waiving at a coworker operating a tractor in the opposite direction. The wheel-line had been moved into the roadway just minutes prior. The employee was not wearing a helmet and sustained severe head injuries. He was taken to the William Bee Ririe Hospital in Ely and then was transported via air ambulance to the Sunrise Hospital & Medical Center in Las Vegas, Nevada. The employee dies on August 22, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317224863 | Fatality | Concussion | Farm workers |