Accident Summary Nr: 202252284 - Tow Truck Operator Is Killed in Traffic Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315918821 | 10/18/2011 | 7549 | 488410 | Roadway Towing & Recovery |
Abstract: On October 16, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a towing company. He was standing on the passenger side of a recovery truck. As he was preparing to load a disabled car onto the rollback tow truck, the car was struck by a semitrailer. The car and semi-truck were propelled onto and over the rollback tow truck. Employee #1 was struck and killed by debris.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315918821 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |