Accident Summary Nr: 202251245 - Employee killed when caught in snow thrower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307229039 | 12/26/2003 | 4959 | 488490 | F & B Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in front of an Idaho Norland snow thrower while cleaning snow off the top of the auger box with a shovel. The employee's loose clothing got caught in the slowly turning auger. Employee #1 was killed when he was pulled into and completely through auger. The machine was in reverse at the time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307229039 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |