Accident Summary Nr: 202250981 - Employee in boom electrocuted when head contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305966707 | 12/05/2002 | 1521 | 0 | J.T. Remodeling |
Abstract: On December 5, 2002, Employee #1 was maneuvering a J.L.G. extendable boom aerial lift between a house and overhead power lines in preparation for installing a 4 ft by 8 ft window. He stopped the lift to check how close the boom was from the bottom wire. When he raised his head to check, he contacted the 14,400-volt tip wire. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305966707 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |