Accident Summary Nr: 202250940 - Employee struck by backhoe boom

Accident Summary Nr: 202250940 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 11/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30592195911/07/200217940Northern Pipeline Construction Co.

Abstract: On November 12, 2002, Employee #1 was walking behind a construction backhoe on the street. Employee #1 walked into the path of travel when the driver of the backhoe backed up. Employee #1 was struck by the backhoe boom in the head/neck/shoulder area and was hospitalized with a contusion.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, BOOM, WORK RULES, NECK, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305921959 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other